Can I disinherit a family member who is a statutory heir under Thai law?

For assets in Thailand, in law, is a statutory heir entitled to receive a share of my assets, or can I exclude him in a will?
Asked 4 years ago
MickMe

Like it on Facebook, +1 on Google, Tweet it or share this question on other bookmarking websites.

Under Thai law, if you have do not have a will, or valid last will in Thailand, the law says what happens to your assets when you die, meaning it will be distributed among the statutory heirs, section 1269. The answer to your question can be found in the civil and commercial code, chapter succession and inheritance.

Below the sections about disinheritance

Section 1608. A de cujus may disinherit any of his statutory heirs only by an express declaration of intention,

  1. by will
  2. by writing deposited with the competent official.

The identity of the disinherited heir must be clearly stated.

However, when a person has distributed all his estate by will, all his statutory heirs who are not beneficiaries under the will are deemed to be disinherited.

Section 1609. A declaration of disinheritance may be revoked.

If the disinheritance has been made by will, the revocation may be made only by will; but if the disinheritance has been made in writing deposited with the competent official, such revocation may be made either from prescribed in Section 1608 (1) or (2).

In Thai

มาตรา 1608 เจ้ามรดกจะตัดทายาทโดยธรรมของตนคนใดมิให้รับ มรดกก็ได้แต่ด้วยแสดงเจตนาชัดแจ้ง

  1. โดยพินัยกรรม
  2. โดยทำเป็นหนังสือมอบไว้แก่พนักงานเจ้าหน้าที่

ตัวทายาทผู้ถูกตัดมิให้รับมรดกนั้นต้องระบุไว้ให้ชัดเจน

แต่เมื่อบุคคลใดได้ทำพินัยกรรมจำหน่ายทรัพย์มรดกเสียทั้งหมดแล้ว ให้ถือว่าบรรดาทายาทโดยธรรมผู้ที่มิได้รับประโยชน์จากพินัยกรรมเป็น ผู้ถูกตัดมิให้รับมรดก

มาตรา 1609 การแสดงเจตนาตัดมิให้รับมรดกนั้น จะถอนเสียก็ได้

ถ้าการตัดมิให้รับมรดกนั้นได้ทำโดยพินัยกรรม จะถอนเสียได้ก็แต่ โดยพินัยกรรมเท่านั้น แต่ถ้าการตัดมิให้รับมรดกได้ทำเป็นหนังสือมอบ ไว้แก่พนักงานเจ้าหน้าที่ การถอนจะทำตามแบบใดแบบหนึ่งดั่งบัญญัติ ไว้ใน มาตรา 1608 (1) หรือ (2) ก็ได้

Answered 4 years ago
Consultant

Please register/login to answer this question.  Click here to login

checkout

Your cart is empty
thai house and ownership deeds and official land and house documents

Q&A land laws in Thailand

Thai contracts

Common questions about real estate, land ownership laws...

Read More

marriage and contract

Q&A marriage laws

Thai contracts

Common questions about marriage in Thailand

Read More

Q&A about lease

Thai contracts

Common questions about tenancy and lease in Thailand

Read More

Q&A about condos

Thai contracts

Common questions about condos and apartments in Thailand

Read More

Q&A limited company

Thai contracts

Common questions about limited company registration in Thailand

Read More

We have 170 guests and no members online

search thaicontracts

กฏหมายไทย isn’t simple!

Thai Contracts by real lawyers with real experience